帐号: 密码:
星岛日报| 地产网| 财经网| 事事如意| A1中文电台|


Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy:

 

Sing Tao Daily Limited and Sing Tao Newspapers (Canada 1988) Limited (collectively, these are referred to as "Sing Tao") know that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy governs all publications of Sing Tao, including without limitation A1 Chinese Radio and the websites www.re.singtao.ca, www.ccue.ca , www.dushi.ca , www.xingdaojiaju.ca and www.singtao.ca , on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written, electronic or otherwise, by Sing Tao. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

 

Be aware that our websites, digital properties, mobile applications and mobile enabled sites (our "Sites") may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which Sing Tao has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

 

What is personal information? Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

 

Sing Tao is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control. Sing Tao has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us. In addition, Torstar Corporation, Sing Tao's parent company, has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee personal information-handling practices of Sing Tao.

 

What is excluded from privacy protection? This Privacy Policy does not impose restrictions on: business contact information (including name, title, work contact information) collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession; information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual's name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.

 

Children: If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian's permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

 

What personal information do we collect, and why?

 

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter; subscribe to a newspaper; sign up to receive electronic messages, including by email or SMS; register on an online forum or website, or to attend a paid event; download and use one of our mobile applications or register on a mobile application; purchase any product or service from Sing Tao; are a classified advertiser or auction participant; or provide it to us when you attend a trade or consumer show. This information is used to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to provide targeted advertising, and to respond to your inquiries. From time to time this information may be used to provide reward points or apply credit, as applicable in the circumstances.

 

We will retain your subscriber ID and passwords to allow you to login to our Sites and so that upon request by you we may remind you of them.

 

If you enter a contest or other promotion, we collect and use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners, and responding to your inquiries. In addition, sometimes our contest rules provide that we may contact contest entrants with promotions and product information. Those rules will also include a way for you to indicate to us that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose. Some contests may also involve co-sponsors, who have their own privacy practices. In these cases, the contest rules and/or entry forms will indicate that your personal information is also being collected by these co-sponsors and will provide you with the ability to opt-out from receiving promotions and product information from them.

 

We may collect demographic information, and may use this information along with your personal contact information in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may improve our products and services and develop new products and services, and to determine your eligibility for other products and services.

 

We maintain transactional information (such as purchase or subscription history, a list of promotions offered to you, and contests entered) in order to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to respond to your inquiries, and to provide a more personalized experience on our Sites.

 

We may also use demographic information, personal contact information and transactional information to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us or which Sing Tao provides. In addition, we may use this information to provide you with more targeted offers, advertising, information and content (including offers and other information that has been supplied to us by our affiliates and selected sponsors or advertisers), including on websites you visit ("Marketing Offers"). If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the opt-out procedure below.

 

We keep notes and special instructions for classified advertisers and subscribers to help us fulfill your request and provide customer service. We may record or monitor your telephone calls with our customer service representatives for training and quality assurance purposes. We may also keep records of your interactions with our customer service team, and will use this information to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to respond to your inquiries, to improve our products and services and develop new products and services, to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us or which Sing Tao provides, or to provide you with Marketing Offers.

 

We collect your credit card information if you: subscribe to a newspaper; register on a paid Site; register to attend a paid event; purchase any product from Sing Tao or through one of our Sites; are a classified advertiser or an auction participant. This credit card information is used for the purpose of fulfilling your order or processing refunds or applying credit, if applicable.

 

If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we will keep your contact information and details with respect to your opt-out on a list so that your request can be honoured, and we may retain your information to fulfill legal or regulatory obligations or for other purposes permitted by law. If you provide a complaint to any of our departments, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating your concerns and responding to you.

 

If you provide freelance or other services to us, we may collect your social insurance number for tax reporting purposes and your contact information in order to pay you.

 

We may use your personal information for the purposes of : managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing your accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting all relevant Canadian and international regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

 

Occasionally, we ask our customers to complete market research surveys. If you choose to participate in these surveys and provide your personal information for that purpose, your information will be aggregated as part of the survey results and shared with our advertisers, sponsors and affiliates in a manner that does not identify you. However, your information will also be used by us to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, and to provide you with Marketing Offers.

 

Other than as permitted or required by law, if we wish to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes that are not contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we will identify those purposes at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any such additional purposes.

 

Cookies and Online Behavioural Advertising

 

If you use any of our Sites, we may assign a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your internet browser and that can collect and store information. We use cookies to better understand how you use our Sites, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly, to improve the performance of our websites, and to make your experience better. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our Site and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with web pages and other content that are attuned with your preferences. For example, if you are a registered user, you may see a welcome page with your name on it. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won't know about it.

 

If you are concerned about cookies, please review and adjust your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our Sites, particularly pages requiring registration.

 

We may place advertising or other links on our Sites that originate from outside advertisers and other third parties. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign or recognize cookies. Sing Tao does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers or other third parties.

 

Our Sites may use Web beacon, gif or other technologies to better tailor and manage advertising on those sites. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across web sites. When you access these pages, a notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These Web beacons or gifs usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don't want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, Web beacons, gifs and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other cookie information and are disregarded.

 

Many of our Sites use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the site. These companies may use information (such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, but not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Some ads appearing on our Sites are delivered to you by AdTech, which is a web advertising company. These third parties may, from time to time, use information that they collect about your visits to the Sites, such as the number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, email address or telephone number) to serve additional ads about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to have your information used in this way, please click on the following link:
http://www.adtechus.com/cookie_opt-out/ . The following link has useful information about how to opt out of cookies that are placed by companies who are members of the network NAI (Network Advertising Initiative): NAI Opt-Out: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ For more information on online behavioural advertising or to opt-out from other third-party advertising companies, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at Your Ad Choices.

 

We may also use IP (Internet protocol) addresses to display or allow our third party advertising providers to display more targeted advertising and content.

 

Analytics

 

We use IP (internet protocol) addresses, to gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our Sites.

 

We may, from time to time, track and analyze anonymous usage and browsing patterns of visitors to our Sites to provide our advertisers with more targeted advertising opportunities and to help users see advertising that is most likely to interest them. We may use third party analytics service providers in order to gather such anonymous data on user behaviour.

 

We and our third party service providers may, from time to time, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to track and analyze certain information about user behavior and interaction with our Sites (such as browser version and name, how you were directed to the relevant website, or to register with us, page views, date and time of registration or installation, push notification subscription status, push notification engagement activity, details with respect to use of mobile applications and their functionality) and with e-mails we send to you (such as open and click activity), and about your device (such as device model and type, and OS version and name). We may use third party analytics service providers in order to gather such data on user behavior, and to provide us with other data collection, reporting, ad response measurement and site analytics. This information is used to improve your experience, to help us develop new products and services, to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, and to provide you with Marketing Offers. These third party service providers may also collect and use certain aggregated or anonymized information, which is subject to their own privacy policies.

 

We may combine personal information we have collected about you or received from you with publicly available records or with other third party information sources in order to better understand our customers and enhance our ability to provide you with products, services and Marketing Offers that may be of interest to you.

 

User Generated Content. All information, data, text, graphics, images, messages, reviews, opinions, suggestions or other materials created by users on any Site, including but not limited to its comment forums and chat boards, is public information and may be used and disclosed by Sing Tao in accordance with Sing Tao's Terms of Services http://toronto.singtao.ca/terms/?variant=zh-hk

 

To whom does Sing Tao disclose personal information, and why?

 

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

 

To provide you with Marketing Offers, Sing Tao may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the opt-out procedure below.

 

We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners or advertisers to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes. For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.

 

Sing Tao may transfer your personal information to third party service providers, which may be located outside of Canada (including in the United States), in order to fulfill your order or perform processing and other specialized services (such as credit card or payment processing, prize fulfillment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, management of customer service requests, product delivery, data analysis for purposes of managing and administering our business, and delivery of Marketing Offers and other communications).

 

Sing Tao may provide your name and credit card information on a confidential basis to a third party (which party may be outside of Canada) for the purpose of updating your credit card information to ensure that your ongoing subscription to Sing Tao products and services is not interrupted.

 

Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information.

 

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information to our affiliates who provide internal audit, management, billing or administrative services on our behalf.

 

Sing Tao may disclose your contact information on a confidential basis to our service providers for the sole purpose of newspaper delivery verification.

 

Legal Purposes. Sing Tao may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities, for other legal reasons (which may include lawful access by Canadian, U.S. or other foreign courts, law enforcement or governmental
authorities) and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

Sale of Business

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties.

 

Implied consent and Marketing Offer opt-out policy. In general, when you provide us with your personal information, Sing Tao relies on your implied consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy or, if applicable, otherwise at the time of collection. Sing Tao obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information.

 

If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time from receiving (i) Marketing Offers from Sing Tao or (ii) Marketing Offers from third parties by doing any of the following:

  1. Follow the instructions at the bottom of any email Marketing Offer you receive.
  2. Inform your telemarketer at the time you are called with a Marketing Offer.
  3. Call Marketing Department at 905-754-3288 and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.
  4. Email Sing Tao at privacyofficer@singtao.ca and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.

It may take 2-4 weeks to fully process your opt-out request.

 

We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without your consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

 

Safeguards. Sing Tao has technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information you provide to Sing Tao. For example, when you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.

 

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our Site is secure. Credit card numbers should not be sent by email. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users. Sing Tao is not responsible for personal information you choose to post or submit in any online forum on any of its Sites.

 

How to access and correct your personal information. Some of our Sites provide you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain subscriber or registration information by going to the appropriate page on the Site and changing or deleting such information as desired. Alternatively, or for other information, you may call Privacy Officer at 905-745-3288 and we will make the changes upon receipt of appropriate evidence.

 

We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

 

How to address concerns regarding your privacy? Sing Tao encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Policy. If you have a question concerning Sing Tao's Privacy Policy, would like a copy, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding the manner in which we or our Canadian, U.S. or other service providers treat your personal information, please contact Privacy Officer at: 905-754-3288, or email us at privacyofficer@singtao.ca.

 

Sing Tao Privacy Officer can successfully deal with many issues. If you prefer, or if after contacting the Privacy Officer your concerns or questions have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact Torstar Corporation's Chief Privacy Officer in writing as follows:

 

Chief Privacy Officer
Torstar Corporation
One Yonge Street, 6th floor
Toronto ON M5E 1E6
Fax: (416) 869-4183

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 1, 2015


隐私政策

我们尊重隐私权:


星岛日报(星岛)深知尊重及保障顾客的隐私和个人资料至为重要。本隐私政策适用于所有星岛刊物,其中包括 A1 中文电台,星岛地产网(www.re.singtao.ca),事事如意网(www.ccue.ca) ,都市网(www.dushi.ca),星岛家居网(http://www.xingdaojiaju.ca/),星岛新闻网(www.singtao.ca)及其他所有星岛网页。星岛及其成员机构在收集,使用及向外提供顾客个人资料时都以 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (隐私法)及其他有关省法例为依归。本隐私政策解释星岛怎样收集及使用个人资料。亦提供资料让用者可提出建议,询问及作出有关投诉。

 

用者须留意星岛网站,流动网页及流动应用程式,可能与第三者网站作出串连,该等网站有其个别订立与星岛无关的隐私政策,请参阅其网站处理个人资料的安排。

 

本隐私政策可于 www.singtao.ca 查阅或迳往任何星岛办事处索取印本。如有进一步问题,星岛乐意尽其所能提供协助。

 

请用者细阅本隐私政策内容,亦请留意本隐私政策会随时作出更改,请继续查阅。

 

什麽是个人资料? 个人资料包括该等可识别该人仕身份的资料。

 

星岛对其管核的个人资料承担责任,星岛员工明白保障隐私的重要性,并不时获得隐私法及有关政策的最新资料及训练。母公司 Torstar Corporation 亦设有首席隐私专员去管理星岛在处理个人资料的运作。

 

什麽个人资料不在隐私保护范围? 本隐私政策不包括:有关人仕在任职机构的个人名字,职位,联络等商业用途资料;用于文学及艺术项目,已公开的资料及用于新闻方面的个人资料将不获隐私法保障。与认证个人身份无关经及已处理的资料,亦不在隐私保护范围。

 

儿童:对管辖法例下未成年人仕用者,请获得父母或监护人同意下才可在互联网上向外提供个人资料。星岛鼓励家长参与子女使用互联网的习惯。

 

为什麽星岛要收集不同类别的个人资料?

 

当用者订阅定期印刷或电字版通讯;报纸或网站内容;购买星岛分类广告或其他产品;参与网上论坛、竞投、展览会、有奖游戏、购票入塲;参与电讯联繫及下载或登记网上及流动应用程式项目,星岛根据需要,收集如姓名、联络地址、电邮及电话号码等个人资料。星岛需要该等资料为用者提供所需产品或服务,提供直接广告及查询资讯。个人资料亦可为用者提供积分奖赏或所需信贷申请服务。

 

星岛亦会收集用者账户称号及密码,以更用户登入所需服务的星岛网页。当用户有需要时,亦可提供个人账户查询资料服务。

 

当用者参与有奖游戏或推广项目时,星岛需要收集用者个人联络资料去处理该等项目,包括提供查询服务、联络、公报及推广奖品及得奖者资料。有些项目规定星岛可联络参与者提供产品或服务,有些推广项目亦会注明赞助者的参与,而该等赞助者将有其独立的隐私政策,当收集个人资料时,参与者将有机会选择不接受接触。

 

星岛进行分析客户结构及所需服务时,需要收集有关统计资料;作出该等研究时也许套用客户个人联络资料,以便更深入了解、设计及改良所需产品及服务。

 

为接待客户查询及提供更有效个人化产品及服务,星岛亦会保留如订报、购物及曾参与宣传接触等交易资料。

 

星岛会利用收集的统计数据、个人联络及交易资料联络客户,对客户提供最新资讯为顾客提供更贴心的服务。以该等资料,星岛更可为顾客更贴身地提供市场推广项目及广告商有关信息。顾客将可在任何时间,根据退出手续,作出剔除接收该等资讯的选择。

 

为了了解分类广告及报纸订阅客户的兴趣及需要以便提供有效的产品及服务,星岛亦收集客户购买习惯及曾提供推广项目的纪录。在提供电话服务时,为提供服务训练及保服务质素或会作出录音及监听。星岛会利用所收集的资料用以改进及发展新系列的产品及服务,令顾客可适时接收到贴身的市场资讯。

 

在用者选择星岛付费服务时,星岛将收集客户信用卡资料用作提供该付费服务及在需要情况下的退款安排。

 

于选择将用者个人资料从星岛资料库内剔除时,星岛需要纪录用者的联络资料以便提供有关服务。在投诉星岛的服务时,星岛亦需要纪录用者的联络资料及投诉内容以便跟进及作答。在法例需要及合法情况下,星岛或会保留该等个人资料。
如用者是收费自由作家或为星岛提供服务的人仕,为处理酬金及税务所需,星岛要收集用者的工作証号码。

 

一般来说,星岛会使用用者个人资料去管理或收取账项,于合理期间内保存业务纪录,以便保持有效业务营运及符合法例要求。

 

在不定期时间星岛会邀请客户在市塲调查作出协助,所提供的资料经处理后,在不会洩露个人资料原则下作出公开调查报告结果,该结果或会提供了广告赞助客户使用。该结果亦可用作研发新产品或服务及对用者提供贴身的市场推广讯息。

 

除有法例明确指引情况下,星岛会于收集个人资料时,将例明使用及公开方法及使用目的,用者将有机会于当时要求将个人资料剔除作其他用途。

 

缓存及互联网用者的使用习惯及喜好

 

在使用星岛网站服务时,星岛可能于用者互联网系统上载缓存,缓存乃一个小型文字档以便为用者提供更优质服务。例如该小型文字档可用于收集互联网用者的使用习惯及喜好,纪录用者曾登记使用的服务等,目的是向用者提供更快捷,更方便和有效的传输服务。

 

如对该等缓存上载有所顾虑,用者可于互联网浏览器中将缓存设定作出提示或剔除。请留意在剔除后,用者有机会不能浏览网页全部内容。亦请留意在阅览星岛网站内的第三者广告或使用其连线时,该第三者可能上载其缓存,星岛未能控制该等运作,故亦不能负任何责任。

 

为更有效处理网页广告及其他资讯传送,本网页及广告客户可能使用 gifs 或其他系统。该等系统可能在用者浏览不同网页时重複出现,亦通常会连同上载缓存一併使用,发出曾阅览网页的讯号,供网站采集及使用。如对该等隐藏上载讯号有所顾虑,请使用前述的剔除方法。剔除后,该等阅览网页发出的讯号将不会被进一步使用。

 

网站通常利用第三者广告传输系统传发广告信息,该等系统可能利用用者下载资料(但不包括 名字、地址、 电邮或电话) 为用者提供更有效的广告资讯服务。许多广告信息经 AdTech 网上广告传送机构根据用者网上使用习惯而跟进发出,用者可经 http://www.adtechus.com/cookie_opt-out/ 作出剔除。另外部分广告传送机构乃 NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) 组织成员,用者亦可利用 NAI Opt Out 的链接 http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ 参考进一步资料。另外用者也可登临 Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada 网站查阅更多相关资料。

 

星岛亦可利用用者的 IP 资料让第三者提供用者适用的广告及其他资讯。

 

数据分析

 

为系统改进及维护网站服务器,星岛亦利用用者的 IP 资料收集供统计用的用者数据去管理及解决问题。

 

星岛亦于不定期情况下以不记名方式检视用者浏览网页的习惯,让广告商使用以便向用者提供更贴心的资讯。星岛亦可能使用第三者提供的数据分析服务,以不记名方法分析用者网上使用习惯。

 

在分析过程中,有时可能利用缓存隐藏小型文字档、网上讯号或其他方法去检视用者在使用网页的方式及习惯。星岛亦可能使用第三者提供的数据去分析服务及去收集数据,用来了解用者的兴趣,帮助研发新产品及服务,以便进一步改良及加强对用者的服务。该第三者服务提供机构可能会根据其本身隐私政策去收集不记名的合计数据。

 

星岛亦可能集成经不同渠道收集的个人资料,去进一步了解用者兴趣,以便提供更贴心的产品及服务的推广信息。

 

用者提供的内容

 

由用者上载及提供的所有内容或作品,将成为公开信息。星岛有权根据网站「使用条款亅 http://toronto.singtao.ca/terms_cn/?variant=zh-hk 使用及公开该等内容或作品。

 

星岛为何及向谁提供收集得的个人资料?

 

在下列情况下,星岛可将收集得的个人资料向第三者提供:

 

在为用者提供产品或服务推广资料时,星岛会将收集得的个人资料提供予其附属机构,赞助商或广告商使用。用者如不愿收取该等推广项目资料,可根据下列「选择剔除个人资料」方法将用者个人资料剔除。

 

于业务拓展时星岛可能将整体用者合计统计资料提供予业务伙伴及广告商参考使用,该等资料将不涉及可识别个人身份的部分。

 

星岛亦可能会将收集得的个人资料以保密前提下提供予加国境内外(包括美国)其他提供专门服务机构,包括用以代安排及处理发放比赛赢得奖项,产品送递,信用咭付费、追收账项等服务、数据分析用以管理业务、提供推广资讯以及任何信息传递等。

 

星岛亦何能向第三者机构(包括加国境外) 提供用者名字及信用咭资料用以购买星岛产品及服务收费不受影响。

 

根据本隐私政策指定用途,星岛或经第三者服务机构可将用者个人资料作出处理及储存;储存地方,包括本省以及加国境内外。在合法情况下,处地政府及其执法部门有权索阅该等资料。

 

星岛亦可能会将收集得的个人资料提供予附属机构作营运管理,内部查核,发放账单及处理行政事项等用途。

 

为向用者提供及认証送报服务,星岛以保密前提下可能向服务提供者所需的用者个人资料。

 

有关法律情况

 

当用者违反购买合约内的条款或因需要遵守政府法例(包括加拿大、美国或其他外国政府、施法及执法部门)时,星岛亦可能会将收集得的个人资料在合法情况下提供予相关的第三者机构。

 

业务转手

 

在考虑或进行集资,购买保险,出售,转让部份或全部业务时,星岛可能会将收集得的个人资料以保密前提下提供予有关的第三者机构。

 

默示同意或选择剔除接收推广信息条款

 

一般情况下,当用者主动提供个人资料后,星岛将视为已获得默示同意,而根据本条款去收集及使用用者的个人资料。除在本条款以外指定情况下星岛才会特别徵求用者的同意去收集及使用用者的个人资料。

 

如不欲接受商品或服务推广项目资料,用者可随时根据下列其中一个步骤选择拒绝接收由星岛或第三者发出的推广资讯,并将个人资料剔除:

 

  • 当收到商品或服务推广项目电邮资料时,可根据该资料内所列方法去选择剔除个人资料。
  • 当接商品或服务推广项目电话时, 可通知来电者选择剔除个人资料。
  • 直接至电星岛私隐专员 905-754-3288,要求选择剔除个人资料,不再接受产品或 服务推广项目资料。
  • 利用电邮 privacyofficer@singtao.ca 直接通知星岛隐私专员,要求选择剔除个人资料,不再接受产品或服务推广项目资料。

 

以上要求需二至四周时间处理。

 

在合法的情况下,在相信可保障本身法律上的责任及利益或接获合法政府要求时,星岛有权将提供该等资料给境内及境外政府。

 

防护措施: 星岛利用电脑软件及文件夹去储存收集得的个人资料,星岛亦利用各种适合的保安措施去保护该等资料。

 

请留意利用互联网传递的资料容易外洩。除已译成密码或接收单位指明设有保密设备外,不可利用电邮传递如信用咭号码等个人敏感资料。上载于互联网上网站、论坛或聊天室的资料,全属公开,切勿将个人资料上载。星岛对该等上载资料不负任何责任。

 

如何去检视及更正个人资料? 当收到用者身份认正,用者可利用书面要求,联络星岛隐私专员去检视及更正个人资料。星岛将于合理时间内作出反应,如因某种理由未能接纳用者要求者,将以书面通知,届时用者可对星岛的决定作出质疑。

 

如何去质疑星岛在隐私保障的操作? 星岛欢迎用者对星岛在隐私保障的运作或本隐私政策内容作出质疑。如欲索取一份星岛隐私政策或在这方面作出投诉或质疑加拿大或美国境内为星岛服务提供者处理用者个人资料的情况,请利用下列方法联络星岛隐私专员。

 

电话 : 905-754-3288
电邮 : privacyofficer@singtao.ca

 

星岛隐私专员将可处理大部份的问题。如未获满意答覆,用者亦可以下列方法,直接联星系报业专设的首席隐私专员。

 

Chief Privacy Officer
Torstar Corporation
One Yonge Street, 6th floor ,
Toronto ON M5E 1P9
Fax: (416) 869-4183

 

此隐私政策的上一次更新日期为2015年11月1日
本中文译版纯为用者参考用,如遇文字混淆,当以英文版本为准